Is Macaroni & Cheese Spirals with Butter & Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • partly skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • cheese blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR), CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTLY SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, NON-ANIMAL MICROBIAL ENZYMES), BUTTER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (FOR ANTICAKING)). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Macaroni & Cheese Spirals with Butter & Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Macaroni & Cheese Spirals with Butter & Parmesan is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish