Is Macaroni & Cheese with BBQ Roasted Chicken & Broccoli Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheddar cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, BROCCOLI, WATER, GLUTEN FREE PENNE PASTA (WATER, BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHOLE EGG, EGG WHITE, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES, ANNATTO, FLOW AGENT: CELLULOSE POWDER TO PREVENT CAKING), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, MAPLE SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GLUTEN FREE ALL PURPOSE FLOUR (GARBANZO BEAN FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, WHITE SORGHUM FLOUR, FAVA BEAN FLOUR), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, FLOW AGENT: LESS THAN 2% CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), CORNSTARCH, GROUND MUSTARD, BLACK PEPPER, SEA SALT, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER, CUMIN, SPICE.
Check Macaroni & Cheese with BBQ Roasted Chicken & Broccoli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni & Cheese with BBQ Roasted Chicken & Broccoli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz


