Is Macaroni & Cheese with BBQ Roasted Chicken & Broccoli Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- egg white
- whole egg
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, BROCCOLI, WATER, GLUTEN FREE PENNE PASTA (WATER, BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHOLE EGG, EGG WHITE, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES, ANNATTO, FLOW AGENT: CELLULOSE POWDER TO PREVENT CAKING), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, MAPLE SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GLUTEN FREE ALL PURPOSE FLOUR (GARBANZO BEAN FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, WHITE SORGHUM FLOUR, FAVA BEAN FLOUR), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, FLOW AGENT: LESS THAN 2% CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), CORNSTARCH, GROUND MUSTARD, BLACK PEPPER, SEA SALT, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER, CUMIN, SPICE.
Check Macaroni & Cheese with BBQ Roasted Chicken & Broccoli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni & Cheese with BBQ Roasted Chicken & Broccoli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz


