Is Macaroni & Cheese with BBQ Roasted Chicken & Broccoli Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • parmesan cheese

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, BROCCOLI, WATER, GLUTEN FREE PENNE PASTA (WATER, BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHOLE EGG, EGG WHITE, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES, ANNATTO, FLOW AGENT: CELLULOSE POWDER TO PREVENT CAKING), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, MAPLE SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GLUTEN FREE ALL PURPOSE FLOUR (GARBANZO BEAN FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, WHITE SORGHUM FLOUR, FAVA BEAN FLOUR), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, FLOW AGENT: LESS THAN 2% CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), CORNSTARCH, GROUND MUSTARD, BLACK PEPPER, SEA SALT, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER, CUMIN, SPICE.

Check Macaroni & Cheese with BBQ Roasted Chicken & Broccoli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.