Is Macaroni & Cheese Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • semisoft cheese milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheese sauce mix maltodextrin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Glycerol Monostearate, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce Mix Maltodextrin, Semisoft Cheese Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Whey, Palm Oil, Corn

Check Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish