Is Macaroni & Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk powder
- spray dried butter oil
- cheddar cheese powder
milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Durum wheat semolina, cheddar cheese powder, milk powder, spray dried butter oil, modified corn starch, salt, sugar, chicken stock, sodium stearoyl lactylate, silicon dioxide, spices, citric acid, ascorbic acid, riboflavin.
Check Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce Jarred · Packaged Powder


