Is Macaroni & Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken stock
  • riboflavin
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum wheat semolina, cheddar cheese powder, milk powder, spray dried butter oil, modified corn starch, salt, sugar, chicken stock, sodium stearoyl lactylate, silicon dioxide, spices, citric acid, ascorbic acid, riboflavin.

Check Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce Jarred · Packaged Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyGritty
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingSoup Base