Is Macaroni Cheese Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- 5% single cream
- milk
- whole milk
- 18% extra mature cheddar cheese
5% single cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
38% Cooked Macaroni Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil), Water, 18% Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Whole Milk, 4.5% Single Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Mustard Flour, Salt, Ground White Pepper.
Check Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Whole
Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish


