Is Macaroni Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- cheese powder
- 12% medium fat soft cheese
- cooked macaroni pasta in cheese sauce 43% cooked macaroni pasta
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
contains Cooked macaroni pasta in cheese sauce Ingredients 43% Cooked Macaroni Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat, Semolina), Water, 12% Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Mustard Flour, Cheese Powder (Milk), Maize Starch, Stabilisers (Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Polysphates), Salt, Yeast Extract, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whey Powder (Milk), Colour: Carotenes. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. LIDL
Check Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Whole


