Is Macaroni & Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic whey

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
organic cheddar cheese
organic pasteurized milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic pasta, organic wheat flour, organic whey, organic cheddar cheese, organic pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, salt, organic wheat flour, organic cornstarch, organic nonfat dry milk, natural flavors, sodium phosphate, organic sunflower oil, organic annatto extract, lactic acid powder, lactic acid, calcium lactate, citric acid

Check Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish