Is Macaroni & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic whey
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid powder
  • natural flavors

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
organic pasteurized milk
organic cheddar cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic pasta, organic wheat flour, organic whey, organic cheddar cheese, organic pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, salt, organic wheat flour, organic cornstarch, organic nonfat dry milk, natural flavors, sodium phosphate, organic sunflower oil, organic annatto extract, lactic acid powder, lactic acid, calcium lactate, citric acid

Check Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegan? Macaroni & Cheese | Spoonful