Is Macaroni & Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid powder
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
organic pasta, organic wheat flour, organic whey, organic cheddar cheese, organic pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, salt, organic wheat flour, organic cornstarch, organic nonfat dry milk, natural flavors, sodium phosphate, organic sunflower oil, organic annatto extract, lactic acid powder, lactic acid, calcium lactate, citric acid
Check Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Whole


