Is Macaroni & Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- organic cream
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic cream powder
- pasteurized organic milk
- cheese culture
- dehydrated organic cheddar cheese
- organic cheese seasoning
organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MACARONI (ORGANIC SEMOLINA), ORGANIC CHEESE SEASONING (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, ORGANIC CREAM POWDER [ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, VITAMIN E TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL [TO REDUCE DUSTING], LACTIC ACID POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], SILICON DIOXIDE [TO REDUCE CAKING), CITRIC ACID)
Check Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


