Is Macaroni & Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavor
  • lactic acid powder
  • enzymes

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MACARONI (ORGANIC SEMOLINA), ORGANIC CHEESE SEASONING (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, ORGANIC CREAM POWDER [ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, VITAMIN E TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL [TO REDUCE DUSTING], LACTIC ACID POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], SILICON DIOXIDE [TO REDUCE CAKING), CITRIC ACID)

Check Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch