Is Macaroni & cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese blend
  • pasteurized process cheese food powder

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
whey powder
cheese cultures

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MACARONI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), POTATO STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED BUTTON MUSHROOMS, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED WILD PORCINI MUSHROOMS, ARTIFICIAL TRUFFLE FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED BLACK TRUFFLE GRANULES, TURMERIC POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER POWDER.

Check Macaroni & cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Dairy Free? Macaroni & cheese | Spoonful