Is Macaroni & cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese blend
  • pasteurized process cheese food powder
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
whey powder
cheese cultures

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MACARONI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), POTATO STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED BUTTON MUSHROOMS, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED WILD PORCINI MUSHROOMS, ARTIFICIAL TRUFFLE FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED BLACK TRUFFLE GRANULES, TURMERIC POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER POWDER.

Check Macaroni & cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish