Is Macaroni & cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese blend
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey
whey powder
cheese cultures

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MACARONI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), POTATO STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED BUTTON MUSHROOMS, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED WILD PORCINI MUSHROOMS, ARTIFICIAL TRUFFLE FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED BLACK TRUFFLE GRANULES, TURMERIC POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER POWDER.

Check Macaroni & cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Lactose Free? Macaroni & cheese | Spoonful