Is Macaroni Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- vegetarian full fat soft cheese
- vegetarian mozzarella cheese
- vegetarian medium fat soft cheese
- milk
- vegetarian extra mature cheddar cheese
- skimmed milk
- calcium carbonate
vegetarian full fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients Cooked Pasta (30%) (Water, Durum _Wheat_ Semolina), Water, Skimmed _Milk_, Vegetarian Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (_Milk_) (12%), Vegetarian Medium Fat Soft Cheese (_Milk_), Cornflour, Vegetarian Mozzarella Cheese (_Milk_) (2%), Vegetarian Full Fat Soft Cheese (_Milk_), Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), English Mustard (Water, _Mustard_ Flour, Salt, Sugar, _Wheat_ Flour, Acidity Regulator (Citric acid), Turmeric), Salt.
Check Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Whole


