Is Macaroni Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- vegetarian full fat soft cheese
- vegetarian mozzarella cheese
- vegetarian medium fat soft cheese
- milk
- vegetarian extra mature cheddar cheese
- skimmed milk
vegetarian full fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients Cooked Pasta (30%) (Water, Durum _Wheat_ Semolina), Water, Skimmed _Milk_, Vegetarian Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (_Milk_) (12%), Vegetarian Medium Fat Soft Cheese (_Milk_), Cornflour, Vegetarian Mozzarella Cheese (_Milk_) (2%), Vegetarian Full Fat Soft Cheese (_Milk_), Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), English Mustard (Water, _Mustard_ Flour, Salt, Sugar, _Wheat_ Flour, Acidity Regulator (Citric acid), Turmeric), Salt.
Check Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Whole


