Is Macaroni Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk
- calcium carbonate
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients Cooked Pasta (30%) (Water, Durum _Wheat_ Semolina), Water, Skimmed _Milk_, Vegetarian Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (_Milk_) (12%), Vegetarian Medium Fat Soft Cheese (_Milk_), Cornflour, Vegetarian Mozzarella Cheese (_Milk_) (2%), Vegetarian Full Fat Soft Cheese (_Milk_), Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), English Mustard (Water, _Mustard_ Flour, Salt, Sugar, _Wheat_ Flour, Acidity Regulator (Citric acid), Turmeric), Salt.
Check Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Whole


