Is Macaroni Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skimmed milk
- vegetarian full fat soft cheese
- vegetarian mozzarella cheese
- vegetarian medium fat soft cheese
- vegetarian extra mature cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients Cooked Pasta (30%) (Water, Durum _Wheat_ Semolina), Water, Skimmed _Milk_, Vegetarian Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (_Milk_) (12%), Vegetarian Medium Fat Soft Cheese (_Milk_), Cornflour, Vegetarian Mozzarella Cheese (_Milk_) (2%), Vegetarian Full Fat Soft Cheese (_Milk_), Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), English Mustard (Water, _Mustard_ Flour, Salt, Sugar, _Wheat_ Flour, Acidity Regulator (Citric acid), Turmeric), Salt.
Check Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macaroni Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Whole


