Is Macaroni Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Cooked Pasta (30%) (Water, Durum _Wheat_ Semolina), Water, Skimmed _Milk_, Vegetarian Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (_Milk_) (12%), Vegetarian Medium Fat Soft Cheese (_Milk_), Cornflour, Vegetarian Mozzarella Cheese (_Milk_) (2%), Vegetarian Full Fat Soft Cheese (_Milk_), Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), English Mustard (Water, _Mustard_ Flour, Salt, Sugar, _Wheat_ Flour, Acidity Regulator (Citric acid), Turmeric), Salt.

Check Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch