Is MACARONI PASTA WITH VEGETARIAN TOMATO SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic parmesan cheese torganic cultured part skim milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic parmesan cheese sauce

organic parmesan cheese torganic cultured part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC COOKED MACARONI (WATER, ORGANIC SEMOLINA), WATER, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC SWEET POTATOES, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE [ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE TORGANIC CULTURED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER PROTEIN, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC ONION POWDER.

Check MACARONI PASTA WITH VEGETARIAN TOMATO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch