Is MACARONI SALAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MACARONI (DURUM SEMOLINA, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, CANOLA], WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM (EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), YELLOW ONION, CELERY, RED PEPPER (BELL PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SWEETENER), CARROTS, SUGAR, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, YELLOW #5.
Check MACARONI SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACARONI SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


