Is MACARONI WITH BEEF IN TOMATO SAUCE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese flavour

cheese flavour

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE, MACARONI PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), BEEF, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SALT, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEESE FLAVOUR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SEASONING (CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL), DEHYDRATED GARLIC.

Check MACARONI WITH BEEF IN TOMATO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go