Is MACAROON ORGANIC THE NUTTY COOKIE WITH COCONUT & NUTS SOFT MINI COOKIES, MACAROON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- organic butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Butter, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Coconut Flakes, Organic Coconut Flour, Organic Almond Meal, Organic Eggs, Organic Walnut Meal, Organic Gluten-free Flavors, Organic Honey, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Contains: Milk, Coconut, Almonds, Eggs, Walnuts, Pamela's Products Have Been Formulated And Produced To Be Wheat-free And Gluten-free, Manufactured In A Gluten-free Certifieid Facility, The Products Are Produced On Equipment That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Milk, Contains: Milk, Milk
Check MACAROON ORGANIC THE NUTTY COOKIE WITH COCONUT & NUTS SOFT MINI COOKIES, MACAROON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MACAROON ORGANIC THE NUTTY COOKIE WITH COCONUT & NUTS SOFT MINI COOKIES, MACAROON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
MACAROON ORGANIC THE NUTTY COOKIE WITH COCONUT & NUTS SOFT MINI COOKIES, MACAROON is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


