Is MACAROON ORGANIC THE NUTTY COOKIE WITH COCONUT & NUTS SOFT MINI COOKIES, MACAROON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Butter, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Coconut Flakes, Organic Coconut Flour, Organic Almond Meal, Organic Eggs, Organic Walnut Meal, Organic Gluten-free Flavors, Organic Honey, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Contains: Milk, Coconut, Almonds, Eggs, Walnuts, Pamela's Products Have Been Formulated And Produced To Be Wheat-free And Gluten-free, Manufactured In A Gluten-free Certifieid Facility, The Products Are Produced On Equipment That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Milk, Contains: Milk, Milk

Check MACAROON ORGANIC THE NUTTY COOKIE WITH COCONUT & NUTS SOFT MINI COOKIES, MACAROON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MACAROON ORGANIC THE NUTTY COOKIE WITH COCONUT & NUTS SOFT MINI COOKIES, MACAROON is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go