Is MACAROON ORGANIC THE NUTTY COOKIE WITH COCONUT & NUTS SOFT MINI COOKIES, MACAROON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • organic honey
  • organic eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • organic butter

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Butter, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Coconut Flakes, Organic Coconut Flour, Organic Almond Meal, Organic Eggs, Organic Walnut Meal, Organic Gluten-free Flavors, Organic Honey, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Contains: Milk, Coconut, Almonds, Eggs, Walnuts, Pamela's Products Have Been Formulated And Produced To Be Wheat-free And Gluten-free, Manufactured In A Gluten-free Certifieid Facility, The Products Are Produced On Equipment That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Milk, Contains: Milk, Milk

Check MACAROON ORGANIC THE NUTTY COOKIE WITH COCONUT & NUTS SOFT MINI COOKIES, MACAROON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MACAROON ORGANIC THE NUTTY COOKIE WITH COCONUT & NUTS SOFT MINI COOKIES, MACAROON is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go