Is Mackays 100% Natural Lemon Curd Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • from milk
  • butter

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a smooth, glossy, spoonable texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on toast, scones, pancakes, and as a filling or topping for cakes, tarts, and pastries; also stirred into yogurt or desserts. Reviewers note bold citrus character, consistent creaminess, versatility, and occasional remarks about sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Eggs (Pasteurised), Butter (from Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Gelling Agent: Fruit Pectin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Emulsifier: Polyglycerol Oleate.

Check Mackays 100% Natural Lemon Curd against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mackays 100% Natural Lemon Curd is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGf PantryGrocery GatewayH-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingToppingSnacking