Is Mackays 100% Natural Lemon Curd Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a smooth, glossy, spoonable texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on toast, scones, pancakes, and as a filling or topping for cakes, tarts, and pastries; also stirred into yogurt or desserts. Reviewers note bold citrus character, consistent creaminess, versatility, and occasional remarks about sweetness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol oleate
polyglycerol oleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a smooth, glossy, spoonable texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on toast, scones, pancakes, and as a filling or topping for cakes, tarts, and pastries; also stirred into yogurt or desserts. Reviewers note bold citrus character, consistent creaminess, versatility, and occasional remarks about sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Sugar, Whole Eggs (Pasteurised), Butter (from Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Gelling Agent: Fruit Pectin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Emulsifier: Polyglycerol Oleate.
Check Mackays 100% Natural Lemon Curd against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mackays 100% Natural Lemon Curd in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Where to buy
Mackays 100% Natural Lemon Curd is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


