Is Mackie's Luxury Organic Dairy Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic egg yolk
- organic whipping cream
- organic skimmed milk powder
- organic milk
organic egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Milk (63%), Organic Whipping Cream (18%), Organic Sugar, Organic Skimmed Milk Powder, Organic Egg Yolk*, Organic Corn Syrup, Stabilisers (Carrageenan, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Guar Gum), *Produced to EU organic standards
Check Mackie's Luxury Organic Dairy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mackie's Luxury Organic Dairy Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mackie's Luxury Organic Dairy Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


