Is Macro Organic Rice Milk Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • plant calcium

plant calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This naturally sweet beverage offers subtle, mild sweetness with a thin, smooth mouthfeel. Commonly poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, blended into smoothies, or used in baking, reviewers note its delicate flavor and light consistency—also praised for subtle sweetness but sometimes described as watery by those preferring creamier alternatives instead.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filtered water, organic whole brown rice (14%), organic sunflower oil, plant calcium, sea salt

Check Macro Organic Rice Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Macro Organic Rice Milk is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfastSmoothie