Is Macro Certified Organic Yoghurt Natural 1kg Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic milk solids
  • organic cream
  • organic pasteurised milk
  • acidophilus
  • live yoghurt cultures

organic milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurised Milk, Organic Milk Solids, Organic Cream, Live Yoghurt Cultures (Incl, L, Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium)

Check Macro Certified Organic Yoghurt Natural 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Macro Certified Organic Yoghurt Natural 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go