Is Macro Chocolate Orange Nuts 30g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 15% milk solids view more
- milk
- milk solids
- milk chocolate
- milk fat
- natural choc orange flavour
- natural vanilla flavour
15% milk solids view more
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dry Roasted Nuts, Peanut And Almonds, Chocolate Peanuts And Sultanas Mix, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Milk Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Salt), Peanuts, Sultanas, Glazing Agents, Pepita, Natural Choc Orange Flavour, Sunflower Oil, Dark Chocolate Contains 55% Cocoa Solids, Milk Chocolate Contains 39% Cocoa Solids And 15% Milk Solids View More
Check Macro Chocolate Orange Nuts 30g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macro Chocolate Orange Nuts 30g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Macro Chocolate Orange Nuts 30g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


