Is Macro Firm Tofu Dairy Free?

Description
Firm tofu with a mild, neutral flavor and dense, springy texture that holds shape during stir-frying, grilling, pan-frying, baking, and skewering. Reviewers commonly note consistent firmness, effective marinade absorption, and convenient portioning; some mention occasional excess water or slight crumbling when handled roughly across multiple purchases in store and online.

Description
Firm tofu with a mild, neutral flavor and dense, springy texture that holds shape during stir-frying, grilling, pan-frying, baking, and skewering. Reviewers commonly note consistent firmness, effective marinade absorption, and convenient portioning; some mention occasional excess water or slight crumbling when handled roughly across multiple purchases in store and online.
Ingredients
Soybean Extract (99%) (Water, Soybeans), Firming Agent (Magnesium Chloride)
Check Macro Firm Tofu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macro Firm Tofu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
Nasoya® Organic Extra Firm Tofu 14 oz. Tray
Kikkoman Soybean Paste With Tofu Instant Soup, 1.05 oz
Where to buy
Macro Firm Tofu is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Block


