Is Macro Firm Tofu Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soybean extract

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm tofu with a mild, neutral flavor and dense, springy texture that holds shape during stir-frying, grilling, pan-frying, baking, and skewering. Reviewers commonly note consistent firmness, effective marinade absorption, and convenient portioning; some mention occasional excess water or slight crumbling when handled roughly across multiple purchases in store and online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Extract (99%) (Water, Soybeans), Firming Agent (Magnesium Chloride)

Check Macro Firm Tofu against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Macro Firm Tofu is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Unknown · Block

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepSalad