Is Macro Mike Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut 45g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Peanut Protein, Pea Protein, Rice Protein, Coconut Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder, Natural Flavour, Himalayan Rock Salt, Guar Gum), Rice Malt Syrup, Date Paste, Shredded Coconut, Coconut Oil, Dairy Free Dark Choc Chips (Cocoa Butter, Raw Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Powder)
Check Macro Mike Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macro Mike Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Where to buy
Macro Mike Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut 45g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


