Is Macro Mike Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut 45g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Peanut Protein, Pea Protein, Rice Protein, Coconut Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder, Natural Flavour, Himalayan Rock Salt, Guar Gum), Rice Malt Syrup, Date Paste, Shredded Coconut, Coconut Oil, Dairy Free Dark Choc Chips (Cocoa Butter, Raw Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Powder)
Check Macro Mike Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macro Mike Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Where to buy
Macro Mike Protein Bar - Choc Chip Peanut 45g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


