Is Macro Organic Soy Milk Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and occasional faint graininess; commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, added to coffee or tea, and used in baking or cooking. Reviewers report consistent shelf stability, generally pleasant taste for everyday use, and occasional variability between batches, noted packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and occasional faint graininess; commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, added to coffee or tea, and used in baking or cooking. Reviewers report consistent shelf stability, generally pleasant taste for everyday use, and occasional variability between batches, noted packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Whole Soy Beans (14%), Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Raw Sugar, Organic Rice Syrup, Mineral Salt (Calcium Carbonate), Sea Salt.
Check Macro Organic Soy Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macro Organic Soy Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Macro Organic Soy Milk is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


