Is Macro Organic Soy Milk Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and occasional faint graininess; commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, added to coffee or tea, and used in baking or cooking. Reviewers report consistent shelf stability, generally pleasant taste for everyday use, and occasional variability between batches, noted packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and occasional faint graininess; commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, added to coffee or tea, and used in baking or cooking. Reviewers report consistent shelf stability, generally pleasant taste for everyday use, and occasional variability between batches, noted packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Whole Soy Beans (14%), Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Raw Sugar, Organic Rice Syrup, Mineral Salt (Calcium Carbonate), Sea Salt.
Check Macro Organic Soy Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macro Organic Soy Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Macro Organic Soy Milk is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


