Is Macro Wholefood Market Black and White Chia Seeds Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Neutral, mildly nutty flavor with a subtle earthiness; crunchy when dry and gel-like when soaked, creating a thickened texture. Commonly used to add body to smoothies, puddings, oatmeal, baked goods, and yogurt or salads. Customer reviews often note consistent quality and predictable gel-forming performance, with occasional remarks about packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Chia Seeds, White Chia Seeds. May be present Gluten, Sesame, Soy.

Check Macro Wholefood Market Black and White Chia Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyNeutralMild
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingMeal PrepSnacking