Is Macro Wholefoods Market High Protein Linseed & Sunflower English Muffins 6 pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- cultured wheat flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Linseed (23%), Wheat Gluten, Sunflower Seeds (7%), Wheat Starch, Soy Meal, Soy Flour, Vinegar, Yeast, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour, lodised Salt, Bread Improver (Soy Flour, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (Ascorbic Acid), Enzyme), Salt
Check Macro Wholefoods Market High Protein Linseed & Sunflower English Muffins 6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macro Wholefoods Market High Protein Linseed & Sunflower English Muffins 6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Where to buy
Macro Wholefoods Market High Protein Linseed & Sunflower English Muffins 6 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Whole


