Is Mac's Chicharones Pork Skins Red Hot Fried Pork Skins Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • fried pork skins
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

fried pork skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried pork skins, salt, dextrose, spices, monosodium glutamate, paprika [color], garlic powder, onion powder, sugar, citric acid, paprika extract [color], natural flavors.

Check Mac's Chicharones Pork Skins Red Hot Fried Pork Skins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go