Is Mac's Salt & Vinegar Pork Skins Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, sharp acidity with a savory edge complements a crisp, airy crunch that shatters easily. Often eaten from the bag, used as a party snack or beer accompaniment, and crumbled over salads or into baked dishes. Reviews cite consistent bold flavor and satisfying texture, with occasional notes about uneven seasoning.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fried pork skins
fried pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, sharp acidity with a savory edge complements a crisp, airy crunch that shatters easily. Often eaten from the bag, used as a party snack or beer accompaniment, and crumbled over salads or into baked dishes. Reviews cite consistent bold flavor and satisfying texture, with occasional notes about uneven seasoning.
Ingredients
Fried Pork Skins, Salt, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Vinegar Powder, Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate.
Check Mac's Salt & Vinegar Pork Skins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mac's Salt & Vinegar Pork Skins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


