Is Mac's Salt & Vinegar Pork Skins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fried pork skins

fried pork skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, sharp acidity with a savory edge complements a crisp, airy crunch that shatters easily. Often eaten from the bag, used as a party snack or beer accompaniment, and crumbled over salads or into baked dishes. Reviews cite consistent bold flavor and satisfying texture, with occasional notes about uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Pork Skins, Salt, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Vinegar Powder, Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate.

Check Mac's Salt & Vinegar Pork Skins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go