Is Mad Hippie Vitamin A Serum, 1.02 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • n acetyl d glucosamine
  • xanthan gum
  • soybean palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • +4 more

n acetyl d glucosamine

Dietitian note

Glucosamine is found in the fluid around the joints, in animal bones, bone marrow, shellfish, and fungi. It can also be made in a lab, so if the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Deionized Water, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower), Seed Oil (Active Ingredient), Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil (Active Ingredient), Phenethyl Alcohol, Caprylyl Glycol, Ethylhexyl Glycerin, Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid), Active Ingredient, Retinyl Retinoate (Vitamin A), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Active Ingredient), Xanthan Gum, Coffea Arabica (Coffee), Fruit Extract (Active Ingredient), Oat Beta Glucan (Active Ingredient), Phytoceramide (Soybean Palmitate), Steam Distilled Aurantifolia (Lime), Essential Oil, Alpha Lipoic Acid (Active Ingredient), N Acetyl D Glucosamine (Active Ingredient)

Check Mad Hippie Vitamin A Serum, 1.02 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mad Hippie Vitamin A Serum, 1.02 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkySmooth