Is Madame Chocolate 148g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- cream powder
- egg weight
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- partially skimmed milk powder
- milk protein
- milk chocolate min
- cocoa mass chocolate - min
- riboflavin
- glycerol
- +14 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+22 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate 28% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (From Soya), Natural Flavour), Chocolate 17% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat In Variable Proportions (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Seed), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Stabiliser: Sorbitan Tristearate, Flavour), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Palm Seed), Milk Chocolate 7% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat In Varying Proportions (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Seed), Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Flavour), Biscuits 2,9% (Wheat Flour (Contains Gluten), Sugar, Vegetable Fat Palm, Glucose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Butter, Glucose Syrup, Corn Starch, Whey Powder (From Milk), Potato Starch, Egg Weight, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), Diphosphates, Glazing Agent: Milk Protein, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Enzyme: Proteinase, Flour Treatment Agent: Sodium Metabisulphite, Flavours, Colours: Carotenes, Sulphite Ammonia Caramel, Salt), Whey Powder (From Milk), Cream Powder (From Milk), Cocoa With Reduce Fat Content, Marzipan 1,4% (Almonds, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar), Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Lactose, Milk Protein, Partially Skimmed Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Humectant: Glycerol, Crystalline Glucose, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Coconut, Palm Kernel), Coffee 0,2%, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Alcohol Ethyl, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm, Soybean), Milk Fat, Flavour, Pistachios 0,07 %, Colours: Curcumin, Titanium Dioxide, Riboflavin, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins,cocoa Mass Chocolate - Min, 43%, Milk Chocolate Min, - 25%,Chocolate Contains In Addition To The Cocoa Butter Vegetable Fats,the Product May Contain Peanutsand Other Nuts, Eggs
Check Madame Chocolate 148g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Madame Chocolate 148g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


