Is Madame Gougousse Cooking Spread, Butter Flavored Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • propylene glycol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (Refined, Bleached, Deodorized Palm Stearin And Palm Olein And/Or Soybean Oil), Salt, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids And Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (Emulsifiers), Vegetable Color (Turmeric And Annatto Extracts), Bha And Propyl Gallate (Antioxidant), Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid (Preservative), Artificial Flavoring.

Check Madame Gougousse Cooking Spread, Butter Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping