Is Made Good Chocolate Chip Granola Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • +5 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

MadeGood is a snack company that produces chocolate chip granola bars. These bars are gluten-free, organic, vegan, and kosher. They are made in a peanut and tree nut-free facility and are free from the top 8 allergens. The granola bars are made from whole ingredients and contain ethically sourced rich dark chocolate. They come individually wrapped in a pack of 40 bars. People appreciate the taste of these crunchy and crispy bars, which are made from healthy and wholesome ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain oats, sugar, corn syrup, modified corn starch, honey, brown sugar syrup, salt, calcium carbonate, natural flavor, color (caramel and annatto extract), zinc and iron (mineral nutrients), vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), a B vitamin (niacinamide), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamine mononitrate), vitamin A (palmitate), a B vitamin (folic acid), vitamin B12, vitamin D3.

Check Made Good Chocolate Chip Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Made Good Chocolate Chip Granola Bar is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go