Is Made Good Cookies Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chocolate-chip cookies present a mild chocolate taste, tender interior with a light crumbly bite, and occasional soft centers. Reviewers commonly cite enjoyable flavor, consistent texture, and convenient single-serve packaging; typical uses include snacks, lunchboxes, and pairing with coffee or milk, with many noting reliable freshness and overall satisfaction in use.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-chip cookies present a mild chocolate taste, tender interior with a light crumbly bite, and occasional soft centers. Reviewers commonly cite enjoyable flavor, consistent texture, and convenient single-serve packaging; typical uses include snacks, lunchboxes, and pairing with coffee or milk, with many noting reliable freshness and overall satisfaction in use.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour Blend (Oat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Ground Chia Seeds), Invert Cane Syrup, Palm Fruit Oil, Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Baking Powder, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Extracts (Spinach, Broccoli, Carrots, Tomatoes, Beets, Shiitake Mushrooms), Sea Salt.
Check Made Good Cookies Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Made Good Cookies Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


